Chair

​Chair of the Helsinki Commission

1 July 2016 - 30 June 2018

Picture_Marianne_Wenning_1_small.jpg

Ms Marianne Wenning
EU Chairmanship of HELCOM


Curriculum Vitae

Name: Marianne Wenning

Nationality: German

 

Employment record:

1 October 2016 -

EU Chairmanship of HELCOM


1 June 2013 – 1 October 2016

Director, European Commission, DG ENV, Directorate C- Quality of Life, Water and Air

Guiding and overseeing the implementation and development of EU legislation on industrial emissions, air quality, water & marine issues and international & regional Conventions (e.g. Conventions on mercury, industrial accidents, regional seas such as Barcelona, HELCOM, OSPAR & Black Sea) incl. environmental impact assessments, economic analysis and the integration of environmental aspects and considerations in other EU policies such as transport, energy & agriculture. Extensive contacts with Member States, industrial and environmental NGOs, the scientific community.  Negotiation of EU environmental legislation and international Conventions, Speaker at conferences and seminars.

 

1 September 2011 – 31 May 2013 

Director, European Commission, DG ENV, Directorate A - Legal Affairs and Cohesion

Guiding and overseeing the enforcement and development  of EU environmental law (e.g. environmental liability, environmental impact assessments, access-to-justice and information, inspections/surveillance)  and its further development; integration of the environmental dimension in the EU's Regional and Cohesion Policy. Extensive contacts with Member States, law organisations, environmental NGOs. Speaker on EU law enforcement at conferences and seminars.

 

October 2005 – 31 August 2011

Head of Unit, European Commission, DG ENV - Industrial Emissions and Ozone Layer Protection

Guiding and supervising the implementation and development of pollution and prevention control legislation (air, water, soil, waste, energy-efficiency) and the development of a longer-term policy strategies related to industrial installations (all sectors), industrial substances under the Montreal Protocol (Ozone Layer) and the Kyoto Protocol (Climate Change); technical and economic analysis/modelling, impact assessments, communication.

 

March 2005 – October 2005

Head of Unit, European Commission, Europe-Aid – Natural Resources

Guiding and supervising thematic support to EC Delegations worldwide and geographical units within Europe Aid on forestry, rural development, food security, fishery, climate change and environment in order to ensure enhanced quality of EC development assistance programmes; development of appropriate indicators and implementation tools (incl. sector programmes and budgetary aid).


1 February 2003 - March 2005

Head of Unit, European Commission, Europe-Aid - Multi-Sector Thematic Support,

Assistance to EC Asia Delegations in  preparation and implementation of national programmes/projects including sector programme support and budgetary aid; Thematic support in areas such as health, education, environment, good governance, forestry and rural development.

 

1999 – February 2003

Deputy Head of Unit, European Commission, DG ENV - Climate Change

Developing EU policies on climate change, the protection of the ozone layer and the integration of climate change concerns into other EU policy areas such as industry, energy, transport, agriculture. Co-ordinating the first European Climate Change Programme (ECCP) and development of related EU policies. Preparing of and participating in EU internal, bi-lateral and international negotiations on Climate Change/Kyoto Protocol and the Montreal Protocol.

 

1992-1999

Administrator in the European Commission/DG ENV

Covering aspects of economic analysis, transport, energy, urban environment

 

1989 - 1992

Free-lance policy researcher

World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF- European Office), Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP – London Office), International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)


1985 - 1989

European Pesticides Network – Europe (Brussels at the time)

European co-ordinator

 

1984 - 1985

Scientific Assistant to a Member of the German Parliament (Deutscher Bundestag)

Deutscher Bundestag (Bonn at the time)

 

Higher education

1978 - 1983 - Diploma in Agricultural Engineering

Specialisation in animal husbandry; other subjects: economics, plant production

Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn, Germany

1968 - 1972 - Agricultural-technical Assistant

Plant protection/cultivation

Pflanzenschutzamt Münster, Germany

 

Language skills

German
English
French
Dutch​